Loading...
 

1939 Reserves

1939 Seconds scores


Played: 21 (incl finals)
Won: 15 (incl finals)
Lost: 6 (incl finals)
Drew: 0
Position: 1st (regulary season)

Squad: (number of games this season in brackets)
Platt (21), Reilly (20, Uwins (19), Fyfe (19) G Grant (19), W Grant (18), Broman (18), Perkins (17), Foster (17), Lewis (17), Cosgrove (15), Patton (14), Waldron (14), Chergwin (14), C Grant (12), Hull (12), Hodges (11), Currie (11), McCrory (10), Cummings (9), Bates (8), Greene (8), House (8), O;Connell (6), M McDonald (6), Smith (5), Ablett (5), H Martin (5), A McDonald (5), Guinane (5), Symons (4), G Martin (4), Bucknall (3), Tagell (3), Priestley (3), Dickson (2), J Davey (2), Spencer (2), Randall (2), Hooper (1), Dowdell (1), Bawden (1), P Davey (1), Keogh (1)

Supplementary list:
Lamprell, Kenna, Cheffins, Eagles, Childs, G House, Bromeo, Baldy, Austin, Crane


Rd
Date
W/L
Richmond Score
Opponent Score
Venue
Goalkickers
Team / Notes
1 April 22 L66 10.14.74 Melbourne 21.14.140 Punt Road O'Connell (5), Priestly (1), Platt (1), Hooper (1), Davey (1), Cummings (1) (Best: Currie, Priestly, Uwins, Reilly, Cummings, O'Connell, Broman) ( W Grant collided with goalpost in 1st qu. Broman got cut chin in 2nd qu. Richmond were unable to find their club doctor at home, so drove players to MCG where they were attended to by Melbourne club doctors Dr. Jones and Dr Ryan. Dr Jones stitched up Broman's chin. Richmond played with 2nd half with 17 men)
2April 29 L36 9.13.67 Footscray 14.19.103 Footscray Hull (3), Spencer (1), Platt (1), Broman (1), Cumming (1), O'Connell (2) (Best: Platt, Broman, Fyfe, Cumming, Reily). Team from Bates, Broman, Cummings, Currie, Chergwin, Davey, Dowdell, Fyfe, Foster, W Grant, G Grant, Hull, Keogh, McCrory, O'Connell, Platt, Perkins, Reilly, Spencer, Coghill (Tagell), J Uwins, Waldron, Hooper.
3 May 6 W40 20.13.133 Essendon 12.21.93 Punt Road O'Connell (7), Bates (4), Platt (3), Foster (2), G Grant (2), W Grant (1). (Best: Uwins, Fyfe, Bates, W Grant) Team from Broman, Bates, Cummings, Currie, Chergwin, Dowdell, Fyfe, Foster, W Grant, C Grant, Hull , Lewis, Martin, A. McDonald, M McDonald, O'Connell, Perkins, Patton, Platt, Priestly, Reilly, Uwins, Tagell, Waldron,
4 May 13 W19 13.10.88 Sth Melb 8.21.69 O'Connell (6), Hull (3), Cummings (2), Platt (1), G Grant (1) Uwins, Perkins, W Grant, Cummings, Guinane, Fyfe, G. Grant, Currie, A McDonald, McCauley, Hull, G Martin, Platt, O'Connell, H Martin, Reilly, Foster, Patton, 19th: Broman, Emerg: Lewis, Waldron, Ayers.
5 May 20 W60 14.9.93 Nth Melb 5.3.33 McCrory (5), Lewis (2), Uwins (2) Best: Uwins, G. Grant, Patton, Currie
6 May 27 W72 15.18.108 Carlton 5.6.36 Punt Road O'Connell (7), Foster (2), Platt (2), G. Grant (2), Reilly (1), McCrory (1) G Martin, W. Grant (or Guinane), Uwins, Chergwin, Cosgrove, Fyfe, McDonald, Broman, Currie, Platt McCrory, G. Grant, Martin, O'Connell, Lewis, Foster, Reilly, Patton, Emerg: N House (19th), J Davies, C. Grant, M McDonald. (Best: Currie, Reilly, Broman, O'Connell, Patton, G. Grant)
7 June 3 W17 12.14.86 Collingwood 10.9.69 O'Connell (8), C Grant (2), G Grant (2), Chergwin (1) From: Bucknall, Broman, Chergwin, Cosgrove, Dowdell, Fyfe, Foster, W Grant, G Grant, C Grant, Guinane, House, Lewis, H Martin, G Martin, McCrory, M McDonald, O'Connell, Platt, Patton, Reilly, Spencer, J Uwins. (Best: Chergwin, O'Connell, House, Cosgrove, Patton, Platt, Guinane,
8 June 10 W88 20.21.141 Hawthorn 8.5.53 Hull (7), Patton (3), G Grant (2), Pratt (2), Dickson (2), McCrory (2), Guinane (1), Foster (1) Uwins, Guinane, W Grant, Broman, Perkins, Fyfe, McDonald, Dickson, House, McCrory, Bates, G Grant, Platt, Hull, C Grant, Foster, Reilly, Patton. Emerg: Lewis (19th), M McDonald, Waldron, Ferguson. (Best: Patton, Broman, McDonald, Uwins, G Grant, Hull)
9 June 17 L17 10.9.69 Geelong 11.20.86 Hull (4), Plant (2), C Grant (2), Foster (1), Bates (1) From: Bucknall, Bates, Broman, Chergwin, Cosgrove, J. Davey, Fyfe, Foster, W.Grant, C Grant, G Grant, Hull, House, Lewis, M McDonald, McCrory, Platt, Perkins, Patton, Reilly, Spencer, Uwins, Waldron. (Best: Foster, Patton, Perkins, Bates, Lewis, Hull)
10 June 24 W3 10.12.72 Fitzroy 10.9.69 Punt Road M McDonald (3), C Grant (2), Foster (1), Bawden (1), Chergwin (1), G Grant (1), Platt (1) From: Broman, Bawden, Cosgrove, Chergwin, Cummings, Davey, Fyfe, Foster, G Grant, W Grant, C Grant, House, Lewis, McCrory, M McDonald, Perkins, Platt, Patton, Reilly, Spencer, Uwins, Waldron. (Best: Chergwin, M McDonald, Waldron, Patton, Lewis, G Grant)
11 July 1 W16 10.12.72 StKilda 8.8.56 Hodges (3), Patton (2), Grant (2), Platt (1), Foster (1) Uwins, Lewis, Fyfe, Guinane, Cosgrove, Perkins, House, McCrory, G Grant, Waldron, C Grant, Cummings, Platt, Hodges, M McDonald, Foster, Reilly, Patton, (Emerg: Davey, Spencer, Ferguson, Green) (Best: Patton, Perkins, Lewis, Davey, Uwins, C Grant)
12 July 8 W33 14.11.95 Melbourne 8.14.62 C Grant (3), Hodges (2), Dickson (2), Platt (2), Foster (1), G Grant (1), Guinane (1), Cummings (1), Waldron (1) Uwins, Lewis, Fyfe, Cummings, Guinane, Perkins, Chergwin, Broman, Smith, Waldron, C Grant, Greene, G Grant, Hodges, Dickson, Foster, Reilly, Platt (Emerg: Cosgrove, Davey, McDonald, House, Gregory)
13 July 15 W70 20.14.134 Footscray 7.22.64 Hodges (8), Hull (3), Waldron (2), Uwins (2), Currie (1), Foster (1), Platt (1), G Grant (1), C Grant (1) W Grant, Lewis, Fyfe, Ablett, Cosgrove, Perkins, Chergwin, Gregory, Greene, Waldron, Uwins, C Grant, Hull, Hodges, G Grant, Foster, Reilly, Platt (Emerg: Bucknall, McDonald, Ferguson, House, Davey) (Best: Greene, G Grant, Hodges, Uwins, Ablett, Lewis, Currie)
14 July 22 L18 10.17.77 Essendon 13.17.95 Hodges (4), Symons (1), Ablett (1), Platt (1), Grant (1), W Grant (1), Waldron (1) Best: Lewis, Platt, W. Grant, Chergwin, Ablett, Perkins.
15 Aug 5 W89 20.19.139 Sth Melb 7.8.50 Hodges (8), Hull (3), Platt (2), Ablett (2), G Grant (2), Foster (1), Cummings (1), Reilly (1) Uwins, W Grant, Fyfe, Cummings, Ablett, Perkins, H Smith, Broman, Chergwin, G Grant, Hull, Greene, Symons, Hodges, Platt, Foster, Reilly, Patton, (Emerg: Cosgrove, McDonald, Randall, House). (Patton's return after not playing for 3 games) (Best: Cosgrove, Patton, Hodges, Ablett, Uwins, Greene, Smith)
16 Aug 12 W111 22.22.154 Nth Melb 6.7.43 Hodges (7), Hull (5), Platt (4), Foster (2), G Grant (1), Symons (1), Patton (1), Randall (1). From: Broman, Bates, Cosgrove, Davey, Foster, G. Grant, C. Grant, W. Grant, Green, House, Hull, Hodges, Lewis, Perkins, Priestly, Patton, Platt, Reilly, Randall, H Smith, Symons, Spencer, Uwins. (Best: Smith, Hull, Patton, Platt, Priestley, Perkins
17 Aug 19 W6 7.12.54 Carlton 6.12.48 Symons (2), G Grant (1), Bates (1), McDonald (1), Patton (1), Hughes (1) Uwins, Lewis, Fyfe, Ablett, Cosgrove, Perkins, Chergwin, Broman, Smith, Symons, Bates, G Grant, Hull, Hodges, Platt, Foster, Reilly, Patton, (Emerg: McDonald, W Grant, C Grant, House, Davey, Waldron. (Best: Broman, Patton, McDonald, Uwins)
18 Sept 2 W1011.9.75 Collingwood 9.11.65 Hodges (3), C Grant (2), Platt (2), Hukk (2) From: Ablett, Broman, Bates, Cosgrove, Chergwin, Cumming, Davey, Foster, Fyfe, W Grant, C Grant, G Grant, Hull, House, Hodges, Lewis, McDonald, Perkins, Priestley, Pratt, Reilly, Randall, Smith, Symons, Spencer, Uwins, Waldron. (Best: Perkins, Fyfe, Ablett, Uwins)
SF Sept 9 L7 15.6.96 Melbourne 15.13.103 Hull (4), G Grant (3), Hodges (3), Waldron (2), Bates (1), Platt (1), Greene (1) Played at 12.45. Uwins, Lewis, W Grant, Perkins, Cosgrove, Fyfe, Chergwin, Broman, Currie, Greene, Bates, Waldron, Hull, Hodges, G Grant, Foster, Reilly, Platt. (Emerg: C Grant (19th), McDonald, House, Randall, Spencer, Davey). Best: Chergwin, Hodges, Cosgrove, Foster, Reilly, bates
PF Sept 23 W8 19.16.120 Geelong 14.28.112 MCG Hodges (7), Hull (5), Platt (3), Patton (2), Lewis (1), McCrory (1) Uwins, Lewis, Fyfe, Perkins, Cosgrove, Chergwin, Green, Broman, Currie, G Grant, McCrory, Waldron, Hull, Hodges, Platt, W. Grant, Reilly, Patton, Cummings (19th) Best: Cosgrove, Broman, Uwins, Chergwin, Platt
GF Sept 28 L29 17.13.115 Melbourne 22.12.144 MCG McCrory (5), Hall (5), G Grant (2), Platt (2), Waldron (2), Hodges (1) Played at 2.45 on Show Day. (Best: Hull, W Grant, Reilly, Currie, Waldron, Platt). W Grant was capt in absence of Foster


Ladder

W
D
L
%
P
Richmond 140414056
Melbourne 130514452
Geelong130513652
Footscray130513452
Essendon120712548
Collingwood111611744
Fitzroy8199732
Carlton80109032
St Kilda50128320
North Melbourne40145416
Hawthorn30156712
South Melbourne2015678